Logo

WELCOME

Sponsor An Oneg and Service Host Sign Up

 

Welcome to the Sign-up page for Oneg Sponsors and Service Hosts


To sign up, click on the appropriate link in the Calendar below, which will create an email from you to the Oneg Coordinator with the right date noted. Feel free to use that email to...

  1. inform the Oneg Coordinator if you have in mind another household which you plan to invite to co-sponsor with you
  2. ask a question about your Oneg
  3. tell the Oneg Coordinator if you have some "occasion" you are commemorating with your Oneg (e.g., a birthday, anniversary, Yahrzeit, some accomplishment, etc.). Unless you tell us not to, we'll share that information with the congregation when we thank you for your sponsorhip in the eBulletin (a few days before your Oneg), our Connections newsletter (sometime afterward), and at the service itself (via the Service Host's announcements and a small display on the Oneg table).
  • Of course, you can always email the Oneg Coordinator at any time, not just when you sign up for a date!
  • When you click on a choice it should open an email, but if it doesn't, then just email OnegChair@etzchayim.org and state your choice in the subject line.  Please include your name,  contact information including if you want us to contact you by email or by phone, and any questions or comments.

Click here for Oneg instructions.

 
     Oneg Sponsor  Service Host
January 2020      
Fri - 1/3   Preeva Tramiel in celebration of the New Year Avi Lenchner
Sat - 1/4   Bob and Becky Goldman in honor of Becky's conversion Rachel Paley
Fri - 1/10   Alice Zelkha in memory of her husband Eli Zelkha Laura Burns
Sat - 1/11   The Balch family in celebration of reading the Torah as a family Ellen Siminoff
Fri - 1/17   Rabbi Chaim Koritzinsky and Keren Henigman in honor of their 10 year wedding anniversary Jeff Weitzman
Sat - 1/18   James Baloun in appreciation of the Etz Community David Helfinstein
Fri - 1/24   Lisa Rogers in memory of her mother Phyllis Herrup Steve Solomon
Sat - 1/25   The family of Morgan Weldon in honor of her becoming a Bat Mitzvah Steven Kornfeld
Fri - 1/31   Fifth Friday Shabbat Service
The Board of Directors
Laura Burns
Scott Thurm
February 2020      
Sat - 2/1   The family of Ruth and Maya Moss in honor of they becoming B'not Mitzvah Steve Kornfeld
Fri - 2/7   The families of Chavurat Rimon (3rd grade) in honor of Chavurat Tamar (4th grade) leading the Shabbat Service David Rosen
Sat - 2/8  

The Festivals Committee in Celebration of Tu Bishvat

Laurie Biros
Fri - 2/14   Click here to sign up Evan Goer
Sat - 2/15   Corine Cesana in memory of her mother Rachel Rahil Cohen on her yahrzeit Rachel Paley
Fri - 2/21   Susan Carsen in memory of her parents Victoria and Albert Carsen Andi Barnett
Sat - 2/22   Click here to sign up Steve Solomon
Fri - 2/28   Steve Branz and Emily Young in memory of their mothers Muriel Branz and Helen Young on their yahrzeits Alex Sadovsky
Sat - 2/29   Click here to sign up  
March 2020      
Fri - 3/6   Ken Abrams Lisa Ratner
Sat - 3/7   Click here to sign up Marga Meta
Fri - 3/13   Click here to sign up Jeff Weitzman
Sat - 3/14   The family of Sam Silver in honor of his becoming a Bar Mitzvah Ellen Siminoff
Fri - 3/20   Click here to sign up Laura Burns
Sat - 3/21   Click here to sign up Laurie Biros
Fri - 3/27   Solange Tajchman in memory of her father Jankiel Hirsh Tajchman David Rosen
Sat - 3/28   The families of Chavurat T'einah (5th grade) and Chavurat Chitah (6th grade) in honor of the students leading the Shabbat Service Ellen Siminoff
April 2020      
Fri - 4/3   Click here to sign up Avi Lenchner
Sat - 4/4   The family of Elai and Ariana Tsur in honor of they becoming B'nei Mitzvah Evan Goer
Fri - 4/10   Click here to sign up Lisa Ratner
Sat - 4/11   Click here to sign up Becky Epstein
Fri - 4/17   Click here to sign up Laura Burns
Sat - 4/18   Click here to sign up David Hefinstein
Fri - 4/24   Click here to sign up Steve Kornfeld
Sat - 4/25   Click here to sign up Jeff Weitzman
May 2020      
Fri - 5/1   Click here to sign up David Rosen
Sat - 5/2   The family of Sophie Siminoff in honor of her becoming a Bat Mitzvah Gail Slocum
Fri - 5/8   Click here to sign up Ellen Siminoff
Sat - 5/9   The families of Chavurat T'einah (5th grade) in honor of Chavurat Chitah (6th grade) leading the Shabbat Service Laurie Biros
Fri - 5/15   Click here to sign up Martin Griss
Sat - 5/16  

The Solomon family in memory of Steve's parents Gene and Pearl Solomon

Rachel Paley
Fri - 5/22   Tatiana Granoff in memory of her mother Elizabeth Granoff Avi Lenchner
Sat - 5/23   Click here to sign up Gail Slocum
Fri - 5/29   Fifth Friday Shabbat Marga Meta and Laura Burns
Sat - 5/30   Corine Cesana in memory of her father Rahmin Raoul Cohen on his yahrzeit Gail Slocum
June 2020      
Fri - 6/5   Click here to sign up Martin Griss
Sat - 6/6   The family of Eliza Lyon in honor of her becoming a Bat Mitzvah Jeff Weitzman
Fri - 6/12   Click here to sign up Avi Lenchner
Sat - 6/13   Click here to sign up Becky Epstein
Fri - 6/19   Click here to sign up Alex Sadovsky
Sat - 6/20   The family of Yoni Savransky in honor of his becoming a Bar Mitzvah David Helfinstein
Fri - 6/26   Click here to sign up Laura Burns
Sat - 6/27   Click here to sign up Steve Solomon
July 2020